Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Eventory Group Pty Ltd ABN 92 156 091 655, trading as My Overseas Wedding (we refer to ourselves as “us”/“we”/“our” in this policy). We wish to show the utmost respect and commitment to protecting your personal information and, to the extent required, to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy provides you with details about the types of information that we may collect from you, how we might use the information, and your rights in relation to the information we have collected. Please read this policy carefully, and let us know if you have any questions or concerns in relation to it. By accessing and using our website, you acknowledge and accept this policy and provide us with consent to use the information we hold.

Collection of information
When you access or use our website, we may collect both personal and non-personal information about you. Non-personal information may include details of the websites that you have come from before you visited our website, as well as details of the website you visit after leaving our website, and your I.P. address. This information is automatically collected through avenues such as Cookies. Personal information including your name, telephone number and email address will be collected when you enter your personal details via our website, and we may ask you for such information. Some of the information we collect about you may be sensitive in nature and you consent to the collection and use of such information by us subject to this policy. The information we collect enables us and our third party suppliers to communicate with you and to provide information and other services to you. You do not have to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with some or all of information we request, we and/or our third party suppliers may not be able to provide you with some or all of our respective services, and you may not be able to use our website or some of its functions.

Use and disclosure of information
We use the information held about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected. This includes the provision of our services, including enabling our third party suppliers to provide services to you, the administration of our services, enhancing the operation of our website and to assist us in improving the service that we provide you. As it is essential to the provision of our services, we will pass your personal information to the third party suppliers with whom we work and who are responsible for providing you with supplier services, including venue space and applicable wedding services. We may also pass your personal information to other of our third party service providers who may assist us with providing some of our services such as sending you emails via our subscriptions system, to analyse data, operate the website, payment processing procedures and troubleshooting. By accessing or using our website, you expressly consent to this use and disclosure of your information by us. Apart from the disclosures expressly stated in this policy, we will not pass on your personal information in any form to third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  1. You have consented to the use or disclosure;
  2. Where we reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary as part of an investigation into unlawful activity that is being, or may have already have been, conducted; or
  3. Where the disclosure is required by law, in circumstances such as complying with a subpoena, a warrant or other legal processes.

Information quality and security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we maintain is complete, accurate and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we maintain. However, we do not warrant the security of personal information transmitted via the internet and any information transmitted to the website is done at your sole risk. If personal information is no longer required by us or our third party suppliers or service providers to provide our services, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information.

Access to and correction of information
You may gain access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, or wish to access or correct the information we hold about you, you can contact us at [email protected]